Privacy Policy - الدهليز
Cookies disclaimer

I agree By continuing to use our website you agree to our cookies policy. (click here for policy details)
باستمرارك في استخدام موقع الدهليز، فأنت توافق على سياسة الموقع لاستخدام الكوكيز. (عرض سياسة استخدام الكوكيز)

PRIVACY POLICY

International Digital Knowledge and Entertainment Services Limited (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy and storing your personal information safely. 
This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, share and protect any information which you give us through your use of our website dhliz.com, (“the Site”). 
We collect information about you to enhance your user experience on the Site and to make uploading material to the Site possible. 
We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your future reference. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy then you must not use the Site or upload material to the Site. 
Please note that we may, at our absolute discretion, change, modify, add to or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do this, we will notify you of these changes by inserting an “updated” icon next to the link for the Privacy Policy on each page of the Site for one month from the date of the change. In addition, if you are a Registered User (as defined in our Terms of Use) of the Site and have an account with us, we will send a copy of the revised Privacy Policy to the email address you provided when you registered with the Site. However, please note that it is your responsibility to regularly review the Site’s Privacy Policy. If you no longer accept this Privacy Policy or any changes or variations to this Privacy Policy you must cease using the Site.  Your continued use of the Site is deemed to be acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes thereto. 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON THE SITE:

When you login to the Site, either via the account you have created with the Site or by using your Facebook account, you automatically give us the permission to use the information provided by you when using the Site and/or all the information you have provided to Facebook.
We may collect information that can identify you ("Personal Information"), such as your name, address, date of birth, password, username, Facebook username, your location, your email address, your phone number, information regarding your use of the Site or any other information you have provided to Facebook or which you freely supply to us. Please note that similar to most professional websites, we do not actually store user passwords as provided by the user, but rather store a cryptographic transformation of the password in order to protect the passwords.
When you contact us or send us an email we may collect such Personal Information which you freely supply to us.  
We also collect any information and Personal Information which you post publicly on the Site. 
Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, the pages on the Site visited, and the date and time of your visit and your location when visiting the Site. This helps us to gather statistics on the Site and to track users' movements around the Site in order to customise and improve the Site. It also allows us to customise the advertising on the Site.
We may use standard Internet tools, such as web beacons and cookies, which collect information that tracks your use of the Site and enables us to customise our services and advertisements.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by websites that you visit. We use cookies to improve your experience and to provide advertising on the Site. In particular, cookies are used to keep a record of your preferences. 

We also use temporary session cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Please see our separate Cookies Policy which can be found here: https://dhliz.com/cookies-policy for more information on the type of cookies we use and why. 
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the Site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 

We do the following with the information we collect about you: 
Review your requests for registration as a user of the Site;
Facilitate efficient use of the Site;
Manage your account;
Permit you to upload material to the Site; 
Contact you and inform you of advertisements and/or promotions that may be of interest to you; 
Analyse your use of the Site and improve the Site;
Identify and protect against misuse of the Site;
Enforce our Terms and Conditions. 

EXTERNAL PROVIDERS AND THIRD PARTIES 

We will not share information with any third parties except when:
we have given you the opportunity to opt out in advance and you have not opted out; or
when we are sharing the information with the third parties detailed below:  
Service providers, performing services on our behalf; 
Advertisers (as defined in our Terms of Use) who require such information in order to run their advertisements and/or promotions;
Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

Customers may create an account using their Facebook profile. In order to provide the above service, we need to have access to the information you have provided to Facebook. Although your profile on Facebook is governed by Facebook’s Privacy Policy, by using the Site you grant us permission to use the information you have provided to Facebook in accordance with Facebook’s Privacy Policy and the obligations imposed on us and you by those social networks. 

CAPACITY 

Persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to view, register with or use the Site in any way without the consent of a parent or guardian. 
We cannot and are not required to verify the age of users of the Site. By using the Site you hereby warrant that either you are over 18 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a parent or guardian to use the Site. 
If you are using the Site as a representative of a company or other  entity, e.g. on behalf of a Promoter, you represent that you have the authority to enter into this Privacy Policy on behalf of that company or entity, and agree that the terms “you” and “your” in this Privacy Policy refers to your company or other entity.

INFORMATION YOU POST

Any Personal Information which you volunteer to us or any information which you post on the Site will be available to anyone with access to the Site and it may also become searchable worldwide to anyone using a search engine. Please do not post any information you are not happy to leave up indefinitely. 

We recommend you do not post your name, address, telephone number, email address or anything else that may lead someone to identify you if this is something you are uncomfortable with.

Please note that certain information (such as photographs) which you may choose to provide might reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation.
PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU MAY CHOOSE:
Not to provide Personal Information, although that may result in your inability to obtain certain services or use certain features of the Site;
To stop receiving promotional emails or newsletters from us by opting out of newsletter in your profile settings; 
To delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features or services of the Site may not function properly; 
To review and update your Personal Information by contacting us at privacy@dhliz.com.

SECURITY

We have taken appropriate physical, electronic and other security measures to help safeguard Personal Information which we collect online from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

Please note that any information that you provide will only be held for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was provided.

ANONYMOUS AND AGGREGATED DATA

We may aggregate data in an anonymous manner for statistical purposes for disclosure to advertisers or business associates. 

By way of example, we may disclose to an advertiser the number of unique visitors to the Site in a monthly period. Please note that under no circumstances will personally identifiable information be disclosed.

ANONYMOUS / PSEUDONYMOUS USERS

Please be aware that you are not anonymous. Even if you use a username which does not reflect your real name we cannot guarantee that others will not be able to determine your identity.
Furthermore, we reserve the right to reveal your identity (or whatever information we know about you) in the event of a complaint or legal action arising from any material posted by you on the Site or any use by you of the Site.  

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Material posted on the Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. We do not exercise any control or supervision over the content of these linked sites. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not cover these third party websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies on these third party websites you visit to see what information they collect, use and share about you. 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 of Personal Information which we hold about you or to rectify any Personal Information which is incorrect or incomplete. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at privacy@dhliz.com. If you are a Registered User please supply details of your username and email address which you supplied when registering. Please note that to protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us in writing by sending an email to privacy@dhliz.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If someone else has posted your Personal Information on the Site without your permission and you would like it removed please contact us by sending an email to privacy@dhliz.com.

Please note that it is possible to permanently delete any account you registered with us. In order to delete your account, please contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@dhliz.com.

SALE OF THE COMPANY

We reserve the right to transfer information including Personal Data to a third party in the event of the sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of its assets provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purpose that you have provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@dhliz.com.